Office of the Secretary of State
[…] The Secretary of State therefore finds that in order to ensure the uniform and proper administration and enforcement of the election laws, the permanent adoption of the amendments to these rules is necessary both to comply with law and to preserve the public welfare generally.
Statutory Authority
Amendments to the “Secretary of State Rules Concerning Elections” are adopted pursuant to the following statutory and constitutional provisions:
Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S. (2004), which authorizes the Secretary of State “to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws . . . .” Section 1-1.5-104(1) provides that “[t]he secretary may exercise such powers and perform such duties as reasonably necessary to ensure that the state is compliant with all requirements imposed upon it pursuant to HAVA to be eligible on a timely basis for all federal funds made available