Election Rules
[…] In addition, elections are at the heart of the democratic form of government, and providing security for them is therefore critical to the proper functioning of a democracy. In view of the current issues involving voter confidence in the security of voting systems and in order to allow the EAC to perform its statutory duties, such rules are necessary to resolve these issues.
Statutory and Constitutional Authority
Additions and amendments to the “Secretary of State Election Rules” are adopted pursuant to the following statutory provisions:
· Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State “to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws…”
· Section 1-1.5-104(1)(e), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State to “Promulgate rules in accordance with the requirements of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration, implementation, and enforcement of HAVA and of this article…”
Statement of Justification and Reasons for the Adoption of Temporary Rules
Amended Rules #2, 5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14, 21, 25, 26
And New Rules #29-37
Secretary of State Election Rules
Under Section 1-1-107 (2) (b), C.R.S., the Secretary of State has the power “To promulgate, publish, and distribute … such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws.” The proposed new Election Rules and the amendments to the existing election rules are immediately necessary for the uniform and proper administration and enforcement of the election laws of the State of Colorado.