Election Rules
[…] Statutory and Constitutional Authority
Additions and amendments to the “Secretary of State Election Rules” are adopted pursuant to the following statutory provisions:
· Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State “to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws…”
· Section 1-1.5-104(1)(e), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State to “Promulgate rules in accordance with the requirements of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration, implementation, and enforcement of HAVA and of this article…”
Statement of Justification and Reasons for the Adoption of Temporary Rules
Amended Rules #2, 5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14, 21, 25, 26
And New Rules #29-37
Secretary of State Election Rules