The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only. It may be outdated or no longer maintained.
[…] Pursuant to C.R.S. 1-1-107(2)(a) and the rulemaking provisions of the State Administrative Procedure Act, C.R.S. 24-4-103, I, Donetta Davidson, Colorado Secretary of State, do hereby adopt and give NOTICE of the temporary adoption this 22nd day of October, 2003, of the amendments of the Secretary of State Election Rules, to be effective October 22, 2003.

by Donetta Davidson
Secretary of State

Statement of Justification and Reasons for the Adoption of Temporary Rules

Amended Rules #2, 5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14, 21, 25, 26
And
New Rules #29-36
Secretary of State Election Rules

Under Section 1-1-107 (2) (b), C.R.S., the Secretary of State has the power "To promulgate, publish, and distribute … such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws." The proposed new Election Rules and the amendments to the existing election rules are immediately necessary for the uniform and proper administration and enforcement of the election laws of the State of Colorado.