Rule 12.8 of the Election Rules of the Colorado Secretary of State is amended by the addition of a new subsection as follows:
[…] In accordance with section 24-4-103 (6), attached is a statement of the findings of the Secretary of State justifying the adoption of this amendment on an emergency basis.
William A. Hobbs
Deputy Secretary of State
For
Donetta Davidson
Secretary of State
Statement of Justification and Reasons for the Adoption of Temporary Rules
Amended Rule 12.8
Secretary of State Election Rules
Rules Concerning Mail Ballot Elections
October 20, 2003
Under section 1-1-107 (2) (b), C.R.S., the Secretary of State has the power "To promulgate, publish, and distribute . . . such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws. The amendment to Rule 12.8 is immediately necessary for the uniform and proper administration and enforcement of the election laws of the State of Colorado.