The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only. It may be outdated or no longer maintained.
[…] Statutory Authority

Additions and amendments to the "Secretary of State Rules Concerning Campaign and Political Finance and the Fair Campaign Practices Act" are adopted pursuant to the following statutes:

  • Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State "to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws…"
  • Section 1-45-111.5, C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State to "promulgate such rules…as may be necessary to enforce and administer any provision of" Article 45 of Title 1 of the Colorado Revised Statutes.