The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only. It may be outdated or no longer maintained.
[…] Any such member organization shall not be considered a "conduit" as such term is defined in Article XXVIII, Section 2(4).

The purpose of the amendments to Rule 21.2 is to revise the definition of "corporation" to reflect the definition set forth in Articles 101 and 117 of Title 7, C.R.S.

Statutory Authority

Additions and amendments to the "Secretary of State Rules Concerning Fair Campaign Practices Act" are adopted pursuant to the following statutes:

· Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State "to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws…"

· Section 1-45-111(1)(a.5), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State to "promulgate such rules…as may be necessary to administer and enforce any provision of" Article 45 of Title 1 of the Colorado Revised Statutes.