The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only. It may be outdated or no longer maintained.
[…] The purpose of this rule is to set filing fees for lobbyist registrations, pursuant to C.R.S. 24-6-303 (1.3)(a). Subsection (1.3)(a) mandates such fees, and specifically requires that the actual fees charged "be set by the secretary of state by rule...at a level that offsets the cost to the secretary of state of providing electronic access to the information pursuant to section 24-6-304(2) and in processing and maintaining the disclosure information required by this part 3."

Specific Statutory Authority

This rule is promulgated in accord with the Colorado Administrative Procedure Act, C.R.S. 24-4- 103, "Rule-making procedure," and pursuant to the specific authority granted to the Secretary of State by the Lobbyist Regulation Law at C.R.S. 24-6-303, "Registration as professional lobbyist..." and at C.R.S. 24-6-305(2)(b), "Powers of the secretary of state - granting and revoking of certificates - barring from registration."

Rules Concerning the Regulation of Lobbyists

Temporary Rule 1 - Fees

Effective July 1, 2001, the fees authorized by CRS title 24, article 6, part 3, "Regulation of Lobbyists", shall be as follows.