Subject of the Proposed Rulemaking
[…] Pursuant to the requirements of section 24-4-103, C.R.S., notice of proposed rulemaking is hereby given by the Secretary of State. A rulemaking hearing will be held on Thursday, March 22, 2001, at 9:00 a.m., in Suite 1075, 1560 Broadway, Denver, Colorado 80202. All interested persons will be afforded an opportunity to be heard on the subject of amendments and additions to the "Rules Governing Elections", 8CCR 1505-1
Subject of the Proposed Rulemaking
Amendments and additions to the "Rules Governing Election" are proposed pursuant to the following statutes:
Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State "to promulgate, publish, and distribute...such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws..."
Sections 1-1-104 (9.5) and 1-2-305(3)(a), CRS, which authorize the secretary of state to identify in rules those elective offices that are a "district office of state concern" and those political subdivisions that are a "district of state concern."