Subject of the Proposed Rulemaking
[…] (2) Amendments to Rule 19, "Fees", to establish, review, and update bingo-raffle fee amounts and ensure that such amounts approximate the licensing authority costs for administration of the Bingo and Raffle Law; and
(3) An addition to the bingo-raffle rules to set amounts and procedures for administrative fines for violations by licensees of the Bingo and Raffles Law and Rules.
Authority for the Proposed Rulemaking
These rules are proposed pursuant to the authority delegated to the Secretary of State in C.R.S. 12-9-103(1)(b) to "adopt, amend and repeal rules...governing the holding, operating and conducting of games of chance...and the establishment of a schedule of reasonable fines..." and in C.R.S. 12-9-103.5(3) to establish fees "in amounts sufficient to ensure that the total revenue generated... approximates the costs incurred by the licensing authority" in carrying out its duties under the Bingo and Raffles Law.
Copies of the proposed rules may be obtained from the Office of the Secretary of State, 1560 Broadway, Suite 200, Denver, Colorado 80303, telephone (303) 894-2200. Copies will be distributed free of charge.